Governors

Governors Minutes

Governing Body Membership, Roles & Responsibilities - GB October 2018 - please click for details

Governance Annual Statement 2017

Nicola Gibson

Chair of Governors (Term of office: 2/7/2016 - 1/7/2020)

I first became a parent governor three years ago when my children were both at school in Glasshouses since when I have become more and more involved with school life. I have worked in education for several years in primary, secondary and in private tuition. I have recently become Chair of Governors and I am looking forward to leading the governing body through the coming months as we continue to set the very highest standards of teaching and learning, working with staff and parents to help each child achieve their potential.

Peter McKenzie

Co-opted Governor (Term of office: 14/10/2019 - 13/10/2023)

I am a retired Internal Audit and Risk Management Consultant and have over 25 years experience in Commercial, Local Government and Social Housing Sectors.

I am Chair of Audit at both Askham Bryan College in York and Lancaster and Morecambe College in Morecambe. I was formally Vice Chair of Pride Academy in Barnsley.

I have two grown up sons and was a Governor at the Primary School that they attended some years ago.

At home I have two Labradors that keep me busy and in the summer I love to watch cricket. Both my sons play village cricket and I try to get to Headingley as often as possible to watch Yorkshire.

Nicola Thornber

Staff (Headteacher) Govenor (Term of office: 1/9/2017 - 31/8/2021)

Miss Thornber is the Head Teacher at Glasshouses and also sits on the Governing Body. Miss Thornber has been Headteacher at the school since September 2017

Neil Thompson

Co-opted Governor (Term of office: open-ended from 1/9/2014)

I am a Co-opted Governor at Glasshouses Primary School and I joined in September 2014. I currently have one child at the school. I have always had a keen interest in education and I focus on core subjects and have a great interest in SEN. I also work in education as a member of the EN support team at Boroughbridge High School. In my leisure time I exercise my keen interest in science and history.

Joel Smith

Co-opted Governor (Term of office: 7/2/2018 - 6/2/2022)

I was first a governor at Glasshouses in 1999 when my son was at the school. I was then a governor at Nidderdale High School for a further eight years. Now, the wheel has turned and I was co-opted as a governor at Glasshouses again at the beginning of 2018 when my grandson began attending the school.

Outside, I enjoy cycling and sing in the Nidd Chorale.

Jenny Tropia

Staff Governor (Term of office: 21/12/2017 - 20/12/2021)

I was elected Parent Governor in December 2017 and have taken on the role of Link Governor for Literacy and have joined the Data Committee. As a teacher, and former coordinator of an Early Childhood Council, I hope my background in education and community work will help me make the most of this role. I currently have one child in school. Outside of school and work, I enjoy spending time with my family, hiking, and photography.

Chris Skaife

Co-opted Governor (Term of office: 28/11/2018 - 27/11/2022)

My first role as a school governor was over 34 years ago when my three children were at primary school. No doubt there will have been many changes since that time and I am looking forward to the role.

I have worked with North Yorkshire's Children and Families Services for over 16 years and have been a local parish councillor for over 10 years. I take a great interest in the teaching of children and their development and I am keen to ensure that children are able to learn and be taught by inspirational teaching staff within a school environment.

Other than my councillor duties and sitting on various committees i enjoy family time, cooking, various crafts and walking.